general information and mandatory information

data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

1. name and contact details of the person responsible

This data protection declaration informs about the processing of personal data on the company website of

KCJ Berger GmbH
Pommernstraße 6
87700 Memmingen
Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 162 5348128
Email: info@kcj-europe.com

CEO: Franz Vahrg

contact details of the data protection officer:

According to Article 37 GDPR in conjunction with Article 38 BDSG n.F. there is no obligation to appoint a data protection officer. If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email to info@kcj-europe.com.

2. scope and purpose of the processing of personal data

When you visit this website https://kcj-europe.com, the Internet browser used by the visitor automatically sends data to the server of this website and stores it in a log file for a limited period of time. Until it is automatically deleted, the following data will be saved without any further input by the visitor

• IP address of the visitor’s device,
• date and time of access by the visitor,
• name and URL of the page called up by the visitor,
• website from which the visitor accesses the company website (so-called referrer URL),

Browser and operating system of the visitor’s device as well as the name of the access provider used by the visitor.

The processing of this personal data is in accordance with. Article 6, Paragraph 1, Sentence 1, Letter f) GDPR justified. The company has a legitimate interest in data processing for the purpose,

• establish the connection to the company’s website quickly,
• to enable a user-friendly application of the website,
• to recognize and guarantee the security and stability of the systems and
• to facilitate and improve the administration of the website.

The processing is expressly not carried out for the purpose of gaining knowledge about the person visiting the website.

3. transfer of data

Personal data will be transmitted to third parties if

• the person concerned has expressly consented to this in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter a) GDPR,
• the transfer according to Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit.
• there is a legal obligation for the data transfer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter c) GDPR, and / or
• this is necessary according to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter b) GDPR for the fulfillment of a contractual relationship with the data subject.

In other cases personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

4. SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) over HTTPS.

5. contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.
The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.
The transmission is secured via SSL / TLS encryption.

6. use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

In order to present our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as. B. Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google web fonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web Fonts or prevents access, the content is displayed in a standard font.

Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – that operators of such libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

7. use of Google Maps

Google Maps (API) from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) is used on the company’s website. Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps in order to visually display geographic information. When you call up those sub-pages in which the Google Maps map is integrated, information about the use of the company’s website (such as the user’s IP address) is transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored there.

Google may pass this information on to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate the user’s IP address with other Google data. Nevertheless, it would be technically possible for Google to use the user data obtained through the use of Google Maps to identify users, to create personality profiles of users from them or to process and use them for third-party purposes, which the company has no influence on.

The Google Terms of Use can be viewed at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html.

The additional terms of use for Google Maps can be viewed at https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html.

Detailed information on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps can be found on the Google website (“Google Privacy Policy”): https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

If the user does not agree to the future transmission of his data to Google within the scope of the use of Google Maps, there is the option of completely deactivating the Google Maps web service by switching off the JavaScript application in his browser. Google Maps and thus also the map display on the company’s website can then not be used.

8. Cookies

So-called cookies are used on the website. These are data packets that are exchanged between the server on the company website and the visitor’s browser. These are saved by the devices used (PC, notebook, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit the website. In this respect, cookies cannot cause any damage to the devices used. In particular, they do not contain any viruses or other malware. Information is stored in the cookies that results in connection with the specific device used. Under no circumstances can the company obtain direct knowledge of the identity of the visitor to the website.

Cookies are mostly accepted according to the basic browser settings. The browser settings can be set up in such a way that cookies are either not accepted on the devices used or that a special message is given before a new cookie is created. It should be noted, however, that deactivating cookies may mean that not all functions of the website can be used in the best possible way.

The use of cookies serves to make the use of the company’s website more convenient. For example, session cookies can be used to determine whether the visitor has already visited individual pages on the website. These session cookies are automatically deleted after you leave the website.

Temporary cookies are used to improve user-friendliness. They are stored on the visitor’s device for a temporary period. When you visit the website again, it is automatically recognized that the visitor has already called up the page at an earlier point in time and which entries and settings have been made so that they do not have to be repeated.

Cookies are also used to analyze visits to the website for statistical purposes and to improve the offer. These cookies make it possible to automatically recognize when you visit the website again that the website has already been accessed by the visitor. The cookies are automatically deleted after a specified time.

The data processed by cookies are necessary for the above. Purposes to safeguard the legitimate interests of the company according to Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR justified.

9. your rights as a data subject

Insofar as your personal data are processed when you visit our website, you as the “data subject” have the following rights within the meaning of the GDPR:

9.1 information desk

You can request information from us as to whether we process your personal data. There is no right to information if the provision of the requested information violates the duty of confidentiality in accordance with § 83 StBerG would be violated or the information would have to be kept secret for other reasons, in particular because of an overriding legitimate interest of a third party. Deviating from this, there may be an obligation to provide information if your interests outweigh the interests of confidentiality, in particular taking into account the threat of damage. The right to information is also excluded if the data is only stored because it may not be deleted due to statutory or statutory retention periods or is used exclusively for data backup or data protection purposes, provided that the provision of information would require a disproportionate amount of effort and processing for other purposes is excluded by suitable technical and organizational measures. If the right to information is not excluded in your case and your personal data is processed by us, you can request information from us about the following information:

• purposes of processing,
• Categories of the personal data processed by you,
• Recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries,
• if possible, the planned duration for which your personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining the storage duration,
• the existence of a right to correction or deletion or restriction of the processing of your personal data or a right to object to this processing,
• the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority for data protection,
• if the personal data has not been collected from you as the data subject, the available information about the origin of the data,
• If applicable, the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and meaningful information about the logic involved as well as the scope and intended effects of automated decision-making,
• if necessary, in the case of transmission to recipients in third countries, unless the EU Commission has decided on the adequacy of the level of protection according to Art. Art. 46 para. 2 GDPR are intended to protect personal data.

9.2 correction and completion

If you discover that we have incorrect personal data from you, you can request us to correct this incorrect data immediately. In the case of incomplete personal data concerning you, you can request completion.

9.3 deletion

You have a right to deletion (“right to be forgotten”), provided that the processing is not necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression, the right to information or to fulfill a legal obligation or to perform a task that is in the public interest and one of the following reasons applies:

• The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were processed.
• The justification for the processing was solely your consent, which you have revoked.
• You have objected to the processing of your personal data that we have made public.
• You have lodged an objection to the processing of personal data that we have not made public and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing.
• Your personal data has been processed unlawfully.
• The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject.

There is no entitlement to deletion if, in the case of lawful, non-automated data processing, deletion is not possible or only possible with disproportionately high effort due to the special type of storage and your interest in deletion is low. In this case, instead of deletion, processing is restricted.

9.4 restriction of processing

You can request that we restrict processing if one of the following reasons applies:

• You dispute the accuracy of the personal data. In this case, the restriction can be requested for the duration that enables us to check the accuracy of the data.
• The processing is unlawful and instead of deletion you request that the use of your personal data be restricted.
• We no longer need your personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
• You have an objection in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR filed. The restriction of processing can be requested as long as it is not yet certain whether our legitimate reasons outweigh your reasons.

Restriction of processing means that personal data will only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest. Before we lift the restriction, we have a duty to notify you about it.

9.5 data portability

You have a right to data portability, provided the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter a) or Art. 9 Paragraph 2 Letter a) GDPR) or on a contract to which you are a party the processing is carried out using automated procedures. In this case, the right to data portability includes the following rights, provided that this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other people: You can request us to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format . You have the right to transfer this data to another person responsible without hindrance on our part. As far as technically feasible, you can request that we transmit your personal data directly to another person responsible.

9.6 Contradiction

If the processing is based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter e) GDPR (performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority) or Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR (legitimate interest of the person responsible or a third party), you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for reasons that arise from your particular situation. This also applies to profiling based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter e) or Letter f) GDPR. After exercising the right to object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

You can object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. This also applies to profiling that is associated with such direct advertising. After exercising this right of objection, we will no longer use the relevant personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You have the option of informing us of your objection by telephone, e-mail, if necessary by fax or to our company’s postal address listed at the beginning of this data protection declaration.

9.7 revocation of consent

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. The revocation of the consent can be communicated informally by telephone, email, if necessary by fax or to our postal address. The revocation does not affect the legality of the data processing, which took place on the basis of the consent up to the receipt of the revocation. After receipt of the revocation, the data processing, which was based solely on your consent, will be stopped.

9.8 complaint

If you are of the opinion that the processing of the personal data concerning you is unlawful, you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for data protection that is responsible for the place of your residence or work or for the place of the alleged violation.

10. status and update of this data protection declaration

This data protection declaration was last updated on May 25, 2018. We reserve the right to update the data protection declaration in due course in order to improve data protection and / or adapt it to changed official practice or case law.